TeamViewer Forum
September 02, 2014, 09:05:09 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:   Welcome to the Teamviewer forums, a group of Teamviewer users here to help each other.
We hope that you can contribute and help support this great tool ! 
Start with a post in our forums and ask or answer a question.
                      Then...if you are having an issue:
Its always worth submitting a direct ticket: http://www.teamviewer.com/en/help/createticket.aspx
You can post questions to the Teamviewer Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/teamviewer
Please report back any response you get !

                                                                                             If you have issues registering (do not email tecnical support questions) Contact us: teamviewerforum (at) (g) mail (dot) com
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: MAC to PC funtion keys  (Read 2592 times)
rmorris
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« on: February 16, 2012, 03:58:10 PM »

My PC has remote acces to an IBM AS400. The AS400 applications uses the function keys at the top of the keyboard. When I'm on the MAC with remote access to the PC the funtion keys do not work on my MAC keyboard.
Logged
PReinie
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2012, 05:31:11 PM »

Are the function keys not doing what you expect them to do locally, or remotely?

As a work-around, Windoze computers have an on-screen keyboard in Programs->Accessibility (or something like that).

Not sure about an AS400 app for that.

  Phil

(I'm a new user in the last week, so I'm just guessing. Mac controlling PCs is my main use.)
Logged
PReinie
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2012, 05:39:51 PM »

Oh yeah, if you want the functions keys to perform actions on your Mac, minimize the TeamViewer window to the dock or click outside of the Teamviewer window (so it's no longer active) and you should be OK with local function keys. (Haven't tried as I never use the Fn keys on my Mac to control the Mac, I only use the "normal" action like dim/brighten screen, volume up/down/mute, etc.).

I just tried Fn-F1 on the Teamview window for a PC and got the Help and Support Center window on the remote unit, so I guess mine is working to send function keys to the remote (controll-ed) unit.

   Phil
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!