TeamViewer Forum
August 31, 2014, 04:24:34 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:   Welcome to the Teamviewer forums, a group of Teamviewer users here to help each other.
We hope that you can contribute and help support this great tool ! 
Start with a post in our forums and ask or answer a question.
                      Then...if you are having an issue:
Its always worth submitting a direct ticket: http://www.teamviewer.com/en/help/createticket.aspx
You can post questions to the Teamviewer Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/teamviewer
Please report back any response you get !

                                                                                             If you have issues registering (do not email tecnical support questions) Contact us: teamviewerforum (at) (g) mail (dot) com
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Connection  (Read 2485 times)
robrit
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« on: September 08, 2012, 10:57:05 AM »

I can connect from my work PC to my home but I cannot connect back to work. Teamviewer opens, accepts my password and minimizes but nothing else. If I try again I am told that the connection is already establshed.  I have turned Mcafee off, I have tried Foxfire and IE - nothing. All computers have Windows 7 and all have Teamviewer 7..0.13989.  I have a Bright House Networks wireless LAN at home and my home PC can connect to my laptop at home, but neither can connect to work.
Logged
matt
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 424



« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2012, 11:27:08 PM »

I get this frequently too

Just say yes to create another connection, and do that a few times until you are connected.
AFAICT you can't go to existing connections...
Logged
Emmalfal
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2012, 05:37:04 AM »

I'm having this very same problem as well. It's maddening. Worse, I had a flawless connection for 90 minutes before I lost my view of the remote computer. After that, same as described above. I try to connect and I'm told there is already a connection. No remote desktop in site. I've tried numerous times to reconnect. I've tried from other computers and everything else I could think of. Over and over, it's "there is already a connection to this computer" but no computer to be seen. Very frustrating. Could it be a screen saver or something running in the background on the remote machine? Doesn't seem likely since I was hooked up for more than an hour the first time around. Just baffling. I'm finding nothing in the forums or elsewhere on the web. Guess I'll go hit that connection button one more time and hope for a little luck.
Logged
Emmalfal
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2012, 06:43:31 AM »

Woooow. After countless hours of messing with it, I got the sucker to pop up the remote desktop. What I did: in the interface, when the program was reporting that I did have a connection, in spite of the fact that it wasn't showing the remote computer, I right clicked on the remote computer in question, hit advanced options, and changed the monitor from "inherited" to "primary monitor." Whap! Like that, it popped up. No idea why, since it had been working earlier. But if you're running out of ideas, this is something to try. Godspeed!

EDIT: It worked for about three minutes, that is. Connection lost, same old problem back. I'm not a big Teamviewer fan at the moment.
« Last Edit: September 15, 2012, 06:51:22 AM by Emmalfal » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!