Author Topic: the screen cannot be captured at the moment ... huh?  (Read 14486 times)

Danl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
the screen cannot be captured at the moment ... huh?
« on: February 13, 2014, 05:46:00 PM »
Using TV9 to log onto a MacBook Pro I've logged onto successfully many times in the past. But now I get a message "The screen cannot be captured at the moment. This is probably due to fast user switching or a disconnected/minimized Remote Desktop session". I then get a black screen. On the target computer, there is a TV pane in the corner, so it looks to someone at that computer that TV is active.

What does that message mean?

I haven't changed anything with regard to fast user switching, and I don't have a clue what "disconnected/minimized Remote Desktop session" pertains to. BTW, I can connect successfully with many other machines, so the problem is with the target MBP.

Now, a reboot fixes it, but what if I'm not there to do a reboot? How did this happen?

matt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
Re: the screen cannot be captured at the moment ... huh?
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2014, 12:55:14 AM »
That's a fairly common issue with Windows machines

Were you running Parrallels or Windows some other way on the Mac at the time

Danl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
Re: the screen cannot be captured at the moment ... huh?
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2014, 03:05:50 PM »
Actually this was a Mac-to-Mac connection. No Windows involved. Pretty strange, but I've only seen that happen once and, like I said, a reboot cures it.

 

anything