Author Topic: How to connect when switching between account on remote Mac?  (Read 3348 times)

willoghby

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
How to connect when switching between account on remote Mac?
« on: October 28, 2014, 07:06:21 PM »
Hi guys,

I have several Macs in various locations which i support, they all run our company software which needs updating every week or so for various reasons.

On each Mac (10.6.8), we have 2 accounts, User & Admin - I'm currently using Apple's Remote Desktop to support them, but it's a lot slower than I've noticed with TV. My problem with TV is that whenever I switch between the user accounts, I loose connection. This doesn't happen with ARD.

How do I get around this situation?

Thanks

willoghby

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: How to connect when switching between account on remote Mac?
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2014, 04:31:10 PM »
Any help appreciated please.

Danl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
Re: How to connect when switching between account on remote Mac?
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2014, 04:38:02 PM »
Not clear which computer you're switching accounts on. The remote one? I have no trouble switching between a User and and Admin account on the remote computer. I don't lose the connection when I do.

If you're in a User account on the local computer, and connecting to the remote computer, that connection is owned by User on the local computer. If you switch to Admin on the local computer, you won't see the connection anymore.