Author Topic: TV9 - Initializing display parameters  (Read 51814 times)

JabawokJayUK

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
TV9 - Initializing display parameters
« on: February 04, 2014, 06:42:10 PM »
Hi,

I have TV9 32bit installed on debian.

Everything works great except for the following problem.

If I boot the machine "headless" (no keyboard or monitor etc) the machine boots fine and TV9 starts ok, but If I try and connect to it, it just sits there displaying the message "Initializing display parameters".

If I connect a monitor to the box and connect again its fine, then the monitor can be removed and all further connections are fine.

Anyone any idea why this is happening and what I might be able to do to fix it?

Thanks

Eneen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: TV9 - Initializing display parameters
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2014, 02:12:17 PM »
I have same problem on ubuntu 13.10. I set nomodeset kernel option but then I can only have 1024x768 resolution. Looking for good solution too...
« Last Edit: February 14, 2014, 02:25:33 PM by Eneen »

Gabeloooooo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: TV9 - Initializing display parameters
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2014, 06:24:22 AM »
I have the EXACT same problem with ubuntu 13.10.

It used to work fine when my monitor was connected to DVI, then I tried connecting to to display port and add a second monitor on DVI. Shut down both monitor: logging in gives only 1024x768 resolution.

Disconnected second monitor, tried again, now I get the same situation you guys have, Initializing display parameters forever.

I'd love to know a fix!

Eneen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: TV9 - Initializing display parameters
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2014, 04:12:22 PM »
Made ticket for that, but no response from TV devs...

Gabeloooooo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: TV9 - Initializing display parameters
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2014, 05:50:27 PM »
My solution is simply to switch to a DVI cable. If I use a DVI cable instead of display port, I can then turn off the monitor, connect remotely and have no issues with the resolution.

Carmageddon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: TV9 - Initializing display parameters
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2014, 11:18:42 PM »
I have the same problem with "Initiating display parameters" when connecting remotely, installed (Via application manager) Teamviewer (9 I think) in Linux Mint 17 Cinnamon and configured for unattended access.
I use dual displays, connected via DVI cables (Radeon R9 280X).

processes running:
ps -ef |grep team
root      1982     1  0 ???16 ?     00:00:47 /opt/teamviewer9/tv_bin/teamviewerd -f
genadi    2276     1  0 ???16 ?     00:01:01 /opt/teamviewer9/tv_bin/wine/bin/wineserver

Any ideas?

Gabeloooooo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: TV9 - Initializing display parameters
« Reply #6 on: June 20, 2014, 09:55:07 AM »
R9 280X, are you sure you are using 2 DVI cables? None of them are DP? All my issues were related to DP, switching to DVI solved all (but I'm not using two monitors anymore)

Carmageddon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: TV9 - Initializing display parameters
« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2014, 04:20:23 AM »
What is DP?

Carmageddon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: TV9 - Initializing display parameters
« Reply #8 on: June 21, 2014, 06:49:14 AM »
Update: I have found out that, disabling the turning of screen after 10 mins in Power Management, resovled the problem for me!
I am not sure why, but afterwards I was able to connect.

How do we bypass that?

eraian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: TV9 - Initializing display parameters
« Reply #9 on: August 14, 2014, 06:44:06 PM »
Well you can make a work around, just attach an unused vga cable to the vga port of your computer.

Hope this help...

umitarabul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: TV9 - Initializing display parameters
« Reply #10 on: May 28, 2015, 01:21:12 AM »
Hi All,

I had the same problem with CentOS7. Then I connected a monitor and restarted the CentOS. After connecting via TeamViewer, I disconnected the monitor again and now it is possible to connect even there is no monitor.

However, if you restart, same problem appears again,  unfortunately :(.

 

anything